FEMA IS 800d Answers 2021 [*Free Access*]


The study guide includes all the necessary information and answers for FEMA IS-800.D, National Response Framework system.

All the answers shown below are verified by cross-checking.

 

Free FEMA IS 800d Answers

Course Title: FEMA IS-800.d: National Response Framework System, An Introduction Answers

We have covered as many questions that we could find till now. Check it below:

Q. A guiding principle of the National Response Framework is that:
A. Unity of effort results when responding agencies are willing to relinquish their authorities
B. Readiness to act encourages response partners to self-dispatch to an incident scene
C. Effective partnership relies on engaging all elements of the whole community
D. Response partners use nonstandard structures to allow for flexible and scalable responses
Ans: C. Effective partnership relies on engaging all elements of the whole community

Q. A basic premise of the National Response Framework is that response structures and resources must be able to expand rapidly to meet needs associated with a given incident.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Ans: A. TRUE

Q. States request assistance from other states through interstate mutual aid and assistance agreements such as:
A. Emergency Management Assistance Compacts (EMACs)
B. Tiered Response
C. Economy Act or other applicable authorities
D. Stafford Act
Ans: A. Emergency Management Assistance Compacts (EMACs)

Q. The National Response Framework is:
A. Written exclusively for professional emergency management practitioners
B. A comprehensive guide to prevention, protection, response, recovery, and mitigation
C. Triggered following a declaration by the Secretary of Homeland Security
D. Always in effect, and elements can be implemented as needed on a flexible, scalable basis to improve response
Ans: D. Always in effect, and elements can be implemented as needed on a flexible, scalable basis to improve response

Q. Which Response core capability involves providing life-sustaining and human services to the affected population, to include hydration, feeding, sheltering, temporary housing, evacuee support, reunification, and distribution of emergency supplies?
A. Mass-Care Services
B. Public Health, Healthcare and Emergency Medical Services
C. Mass Search and Rescue Operations
D. Infrastructure Systems
Ans: A. Mass-Care Services

Q. A MAC Group is:
A. The central location from which off-scene activities supported by the state or tribal government are coordinated
B. FEMA’s focal point for national resource coordination
C. Composed of senior officials, such as agency administrators, executives, or their designees, who are authorized to represent or commit agency resources and funds in support of incident activities
D. A coordination center that expands to become an interagency facility in anticipation of a serious incident or immediately following an incident
Ans: C. Composed of senior officials, such as agency administrators, executives, or their designees, who are authorized to represent or commit agency resources and funds in support of incident activities

Q. Which Response core capability includes conducting appropriate measures to ensure the protection of the health and safety of the public and workers, as well as the environment, from all hazards in support of the responder operations and the affected community?
A. Public Health, Healthcare and Emergency Medical Services
B. Fatality Management Services
C. Environmental Response/Health and Safety
D. On-scene Security, Protection, and Law Enforcement
Ans: C. Environmental Response/Health and Safety

Q. The SIOC acts as the FBI’s worldwide Emergency Operations Center. Which of these is established by the FBI in response to significant threats or incidents involving Federal crimes under the criminal jurisdiction of the United States?
A. The National Operations Center (NOC)
B. Disaster Response Center
C. National Military Command Center (NMCC)
D. Joint Operations Center
Ans: D. Joint Operations Center

Q. Some non governmental organizations are officially designated as support elements to national response capabilities. Examples include all of the following EXCEPT:
A. American Red Cross
B. National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
C. National Voluntary Organizations Active in Disaster
D. National Response Coordination Center
Ans: D. National Response Coordination Center

Q. Which organization serves as the principal operations center for the Department of Homeland S
A. Disaster Response Center
B. Strategic Information and Operations Center
C. National Operations Center
D. National Military Command Center
Ans: C. National Operations Center

Q. Who is responsible for leading the Federal Government’s response efforts to ensure that the necessary coordinating structures, leadership, and resources are applied quickly and efficiently to large-scale and catastrophic incidents?
A. Secretary of Homeland Security
B. DHS Director of Operations Coordination
C. The President
D. FEMA Administrator
Ans: C. The President

Q. Which of the following are core capabilities for response?
A. Housing; forensics and attribution; and screening, search, and detection
B. Supply chain integrity and security; risk and disaster resilience assessment; and infrastructure systems
C. Identity verification; interdiction and disruption; and long-term vulnerability reduction
D. Fire management and suppression; fatality management services; and environmental response/health and safety
Ans: D. Fire management and suppression; fatality management services; and environmental response/health and safety

Q. Situational assessment, operational communications, and cybersecurity are core capabilities required for all five mission areas.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Ans: A. TRUE

Q. Coordination leadership at the Joint Field Office is provided by:
A. Unified Command
B. Unified Coordination Group
C. Joint Terrorism Taskforce
D. Secretary of Homeland Security
Ans: B. Unified Coordination Group

Q. In order to help form a common operating picture of the incident and secure additional resources the Incident Commander relays requirements to:
A. Local emergency operations center
B. Unified Coordination Group
C. State/tribal emergency operations
D. Regional response coordination center
Ans: A. Local emergency operations center

Q. Federal Coordinating Structures include:
A. Emergency Support Functions
B. Federal Law Enforcement
C. FEMA
D. National Guard
Ans: B. Federal Law Enforcement

Q. As the principal Federal official for domestic incident management, the Secretary of Homeland Security coordinates the Federal resources utilized in the prevention of, preparation for, response to, or recovery from terrorist attacks, major disasters, or other emergencies.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Ans: A. TRUE

Q. The term “response” as used in the National Response Framework includes:
A. Actions to save lives, protect property and the environment, stabilize communities, and meet basic human needs following an incident
B. Actions to save lives, protect property and the environment, stabilize communities, and meet basic human needs prior to an incident
C. Actions of private sector entities responsible for critical infrastructure but not actions of public service agencies
D. Actions that relate to only to the emergency responders
Ans: A. Actions to save lives, protect property and the environment, stabilize communities, and meet basic human needs following an incident

Q. Communities apply NIMS principles to integrate response plans and resources across jurisdictions and departments, as well as with the private sector and NGOs.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Ans: A. TRUE

Q. The response protocols and structures described in the National Response Framework align with the NIMS, and all NIMS components support response.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Ans: A. TRUE

Q. How the Federal Government aligns resources and delivers core capabilities to reach our shared National Preparedness Goal is described in:
A. The Response Federal Inter-agency Operational Plan
B. The National Operations Center
C. The Strategic Information and Operations Center
D. Science and Technology
Ans: A. The Response Federal Inter-agency Operational Plan

Q. All agencies with jurisdictional authority and/or functional responsibility for the incident provide joint support through mutually developed incident objectives and strategies. This is an example of:
A. Unified Command
B. Area Command
C. Tiered Response
D. Scalable Operational Capabilities
Ans: A. Unified Command

Q. Which of the following are core capabilities for response?
A. Forensics and attribution; physical protective measures; and economic recovery
B. Critical transportation; situation assessment; and mass care services
C. Interdiction and disruption; access control; and threats/hazards identification
D. Cybersecurity; community resilience; and housing
Ans: A. Forensics and attribution; physical protective measures; and economic recovery

Q. Which organization is a multiagency coordination center generally staffed by ESFs in anticipation of or immediately following an incident?
A. Regional Response Coordination Center
B. Federal Operations Center
C. Strategic Information and Operations Center
D. Disaster Response Center
Ans: A. Regional Response Coordination Center

Q. Select the FALSE statement from below:
A. The National Response Framework explains how, at all levels, the nation effectively manages all-hazards response
B. The National Response Framework mandates that the private-sector entities responsible for critical infrastructure and key resources develop and exercise contingency plans
C. The National Response Framework describes specific authorities
D. The National Response Framework describes best practices for managing all types of disasters and emergencies
Ans: A. The National Response Framework explains how, at all levels, the nation effectively manages all-hazards response

Q. Community Emergency Response Teams are an example of:
A. Local coordinating structures
B. Federal coordinating structures
C. State coordinating structures
D. Regional coordinating structures
Ans: A. Local coordinating structures

 

About FEMA IS-800.d [Course Overview]

FEMA IS 800d answers

IS 800. D, National Response Framework has the goal to set scopes and underlying doctrines for a community. It renders assistance to a whole network of communities.

Within this broad chain, the National Framework attempts to the delivering of systematic faculty. It also ensures the application of certain programs in response care capabilities. It interlopes the relationship between the NIMS and ICS.

National Framework Response stems from the integrated course of Incident Command Management System (ICMS). It restricts its application within sectors like:

  • Public sectors
  • Government officials
  • Communication Leaders
  • Community heads
  • Non-government organizations (NGOs)
  • Emergency management practitioners.
  • First responders

 

Course Objective

By the completion of the course, aspirants must be able to learn and understand the crux of an emergency framework.

  • The objective of the National Response Framework
  • Identify the purpose, scope and arbitrary doctrines of the response framework
  • The response doctrine established by National Response Framework
  • Actions that can support national responses and related domains.
  • Describes the duties and constraints of actualities as stipulated in the National Response Framework
  • The roles and responsibilities of Response partners.
  • The core capability of reader response and actions required to deliver certain capabilities.
  • The response standards are used for multi-agency coordination.
  • Operational Plannings related to mobility.
  • Describe the balance and standards of the seven communities lifeline
  • Reduce threats to public wellness, financial security and security operations.

 

Primary Audience

This course is tailored to meet the requirements of both government and non-government sectors. Individuals who have access to this are limited to Federal personnel with responsibilities for security-related policies, programs, projects, research and/or operations for their department or agency.

Emergency management practitioners are corrosively welcomed for the specific response course.

 

Prerequisites

This course demands domain knowledge and specialization from the former models. Hence, it is recommended after finishing the IS 700 (check answers here).

Alongside the courses on NIMS and ICS are a plus to get handy with the latest version of IS 800 National Emergency Framework.

 

Hope you find the right FEMA IS 800d answers. If we miss anything then please let us know through the comment box below.

Share with your friends who might be looking for the same.


Leave a Comment

Sorry! Copy-paste disabled.