FEMA IS 5a Answers 2021 [*Free Access*]


Let us find answers to the FEMA Course IS-5.a on ”Introduction to Hazardous Material‘.

All the answers shown below are verified by cross-checking.

Free FEMA IS 5a Answers

Course Title: FEMA IS-5.a: An Introduction to Hazardous Materials

We have covered as many questions that we could find till now. Check it below:

Q. Sensory clues to the possible presence of hazardous materials in water include:
A. Dead fish
B. Unusual algae growth
C. White froth
D. All of these
Ans: D. All of these

Q. When treating a household incident involving exposure to a poison, your most reliable source of advice and expertise is:
A. The Poison Control Center
B. The local health department
C. The police
D. The product’s label
Ans: D. The product’s label

Q. Which of the following correctly identifies the four ‘routes of entry’ for toxic substances into the body:
A. Absorption, injection, insertion, inhalation
B. Irritation, injection, absorption, asphyxiation
C. Absorption, injection, ingestion, inhalation
D. Injection, ingestion, integration, absorption
Ans: C. Absorption, injection, ingestion, inhalation

Q. The code OXY in the bottom white quadrant of a label conforming to NFPA 704 indicates that:
A. The material will explode on contact with air
B. The material can easily release oxygen to create or worsen a fire or explosion hazard
C. The material reacts with water
D. The material is radioactive
Ans: B. The material can easily release oxygen to create or worsen a fire or explosion hazard

Q. The chemical agent or hazardous material that interferes with the body’s ability to transfer oxygen to the cells is:
A. Hydrogen cyanide
B. Nerve agent
C. Tear gas
D. Phosgene
Ans: A. Hydrogen cyanide

Q. Which Federal law is intended to assure, so far as possible, safe working conditions?
A. The Toxic Substances Control Act
B. The Occupational Safety and Health Act
C. The Clean Air Act
D. The Safe Drinking Water Act
Ans: B. The Occupational Safety and Health Act

Q. A toxic accident occurs in your neighborhood. Several adults, teenagers, and small children are present. Which group, if any, would likely be most severely affected?
A. The teenagers would be most severely affected
B. All would be affected to the same degree
C. The small children would be most severely affected
D. The adults would be most severely affected
Ans: C. The small children would be most severely affected

Q. What is the recommended minimum number of personnel needed to manage a hazardous materials incident safely?
A. 3-5
B. 8
C. 5
D. 3
Ans: B. 8

Q. Decontamination is needed in order to:
A. Identify chemicals involved in an accident
B. Remove contaminants from people and equipment
C. Treat injuries resulting from chemical emergencies
D. Estimate the amount of contaminant to which a person has been exposed
Ans: B. Remove contaminants from people and equipment

Q. The five phases of a hazardous material’s life do not include production, transportation, storage, elimination, and disposal.
A. True
B. False
Ans: B. False

Q. The Federal agency primarily responsible for protecting our environment from contamination by hazardous materials releases is:
A. The Department of Labor
B. The Department of Transportation
C. The Federal Emergency Management Agency
D. The Environmental Protection Agency
Ans: D. The Environmental Protection Agency

Q. If you are caught outdoors in the vicinity of a hazardous materials incident, you should try to move away from the release:
A. Close to the incident responders
B. Upstream, uphill, and upwind
C. Downstream, downhill, and downwind
D. None of the above
Ans: B. Upstream, uphill, and upwind

Q. Under EPCRA, Local Emergency Planning Committees (LEPCs) are charged with the responsibility to:
A. Inspect local factories to ensure compliance with Federal legislation
B. Develop an emergency plan to respond to hazardous materials incidents
C. Regulate hazardous materials within State borders
D. Write local ordinances to promote emergency preparedness
Ans: B. Develop an emergency plan to respond to hazardous materials incidents

Q. It is difficult and sometimes impossible to purify contaminated groundwater.
A. True
B. False
Ans: A. True

Q. Under what circumstances are judges likely to take immediate action to halt pollution before a violation of the law has been proven in court?
A. When the polluting industry is large and can afford it
B. Whenever there is cause to believe the environment might be harmed
C. Whenever environmental lobby groups are in agreement that the problem exists
D. In extreme cases when the potential damage is clear and irreparable
Ans: D. In extreme cases when the potential damage is clear and irreparable

Q. Existing landfills are generally considered sufficient to serve as the sole means of disposing of the Nation’s waste for the foreseeable future.
A. True
B. False
Ans: B. False

Q. If you encounter a suspicious substance, you should:
A. Immediately dispose of it yourself
B. Notify the appropriate authority
C. Don’t mind
D. None of the above
Ans: B. Notify the appropriate authority

Q. A person whose skin is coated with a toxic substance gives his/her contaminated clothing to another individual. This likely will result in what is called:
A. Risk
B. Cross-contamination
C. Ingestion
D. Reckless endangerment
Ans: B. Cross-contamination

Q. Results of Commodity Flow Surveys can be obtained from:
A. LEPC
B. FEMA
C. LAPD
D. SEMA
Ans: A. LEPC

Q. The presence of hazardous materials can always be detected by the sense of smell.
A. True
B. False
Ans: B. False

Q. A person works every day with a toxic substance but does not take protective measures. The individual will experience what type of exposure?
A. Lethal
B. Acute
C. Chronic
D. Carcinogenic
Ans: C. Chronic

Q. The EPCRA grants citizens the right to obtain information on hazardous materials in their community.
A. True
B. False
Ans: A. True

Q. An industry’s smokestack is an example of what type of source?
A. Point
B. Area
Ans: A. Point

Q. The local role in reducing public risks from hazardous materials includes:
A. Developing an emergency plan for hazardous materials incidents
B. Regulating hazardous materials transportation through local ordinances
C. Regulating safe disposal of hazardous waste
D. All of these
Ans: D. All of these

Q. One benefit of a sound community plan to deal with a hazardous materials emergency is:
A. The need for assistance from other jurisdictions is eliminated
B. Fewer resources are required to handle the incident
C. Roles and responsibilities are defined
D. The likelihood of an incident occurring is almost eliminated
Ans: C. Roles and responsibilities are defined

Q. Formal mutual aid agreements with surrounding jurisdictions are seldom if ever needed since everyone is ready to pitch in when an incident occurs.
A. True
B. False
Ans: B. False

Q. A Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) includes information on:
A. The amount of a specific chemical that can be legally released
B. Health effects and physical properties of a specific chemical
C. Laws governing the use of a specific chemical
D. The cost of a specific chemical
Ans: B. Health effects and physical properties of a specific chemical

Q. The Federal agency responsible for regulating interstate shipments of hazardous materials is:
A. Environmental Protection Agency
B. Federal Emergency Management Agency
C. Department of Transportation
D. Occupational Safety and Health Administration
Ans: C. Department of Transportation

Q. A chemical that, in relatively small amounts, produces injury when it comes in contact with skin tissue is known as:
A. A flammable liquid
B. A radioactive material
C. An explosive
D. A corrosive
Ans: D. A corrosive

Q. Under existing laws, States do not have broad authority to control how hazardous materials are stored, used, transported, and disposed of within their borders.
A. True
B. False
Ans: B. False

Q. The body has very efficient internal defenses which can remove any quantity of an unwanted substance.
A. True
B. False
Ans: B. False

Q. The success of good site operations and the ability of employees to respond during emergencies is:
A. Good site planning
B. Initial and annual refresher training
C. Well rehearsed response team
D. Annual inspections of the site
Ans: B. Initial and annual refresher training

Q. A primary purpose of conducting hazardous materials exercise is to find out:
A. What type of incident is most likely to occur
B. Which responders should receive raises
C. Whether planned procedures work
D. What Federal and State resources could be made available for such an incident
Ans: C. Whether planned procedures work

Q. The primary hazard associated with most flammable liquids is:
A. Faulty containers
B. Radioactivity
C. Toxic vapors
D. Fire or explosion
Ans: D. Fire or explosion

Q. In-place sheltering is never an appropriate option in an accident involving hazardous materials.
A. True
B. False
Ans: B. False

Q. Besides the LEPC, what local agencies may maintain specific information on industries in your community that use, store, or generate EHS-listed hazardous materials?
A. The local fire department
B. The local police
C. The local public works department
D. The local emergency services department
Ans: A. The local fire department

Q. In the NFPA 704 labeling system, a rating of 4 in any quadrant corresponds to:
A. A moderately high hazard
B. The lowest degree of hazard
C. A moderately low hazard
D. The highest degree of hazard
Ans: D. The highest degree of hazard

Q. The key components of a complete local plan include a basic plan, supporting annexes, and implementing procedures. The supporting annexes typically include:
A. Information on how specific functions (such as evacuation) will be carried out for particular hazards
B. Conceptual framework for emergency operations
C. Lists of people to alert under certain conditions
D. ‘How to’ instructions for operating departments or individuals
Ans: B. Conceptual framework for emergency operations

Q. By reading the placard on a tanker bearing hazardous materials, you can find out:
A. The date the substance was shipped
B. The hazard class of the substance being carried
C. The amount of the substance being carried
D. The name of the carrier
Ans: B. The hazard class of the substance being carried

Q. The tendency of chemicals to become more concentrated as they move up the food chain is known as:
A. Chemical breakdown
B. Leachification
C. Biodegradation
D. Biomagnification
Ans: D. Biomagnification

Q. Health effects resulting from contact with a hazardous substance over a long period of time is called:
A. Serological exposure
B. Chronic exposure
C. Doxological exposure
D. Systemic exposure
Ans: B. Chronic exposure

Q. You have just learned that a chemical you work with is a mutagen. What effect does this chemical have?
A. Causes a permanent change in the genetic material (DNA)
B. Increases the risk of cancer
C. Increases the risk of physical defects in a developing embryo
D. Irritates the lining of the throat
Ans: A. Causes a permanent change in the genetic material (DNA)

Q. Which Federal agency provides training, resource information, and technical assistance to States to help them prepare for hazardous materials emergencies?
A. The Department of Labor
B. The Department of Transportation HMEP Grants
C. The Federal Emergency Management Agency
D. The Environmental Protection Agency SARA Grants
Ans: C. The Federal Emergency Management Agency

Q. Standard approaches to waste disposal are generally regulated and managed by the:
A. FEMA
B. EPA
C. DOT
D. OSHA
Ans: B. EPA

Q. The Federal law designed to regulate hazardous waste ‘from cradle to grave’ is:
A. Safe Drinking Water Act
B. Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976
C. Toxic Substances Control Act
D. Superfund
Ans: B. Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976

Q. The basic approaches to cleaning contaminated soil include:
A. Containment, off-site containment, on- or off-site treatment, or disposal
B. Air stripping/aeration, activated carbon, and chemical precipitation
C. Manual work
D. None of the above
Ans: A. Containment, off-site containment, on- or off-site treatment, or disposal

Q. What is the primary purpose of a Hazardous Materials Response Team?
A. To provide the skills, knowledge, and technical equipment needed to offensively handle hazardous materials incidents
B. To develop a community plan for responding to hazardous materials incidents
C. To inspect buildings where hazardous chemicals are used or manufactured
D. To assist in the disposal of household hazardous waste
Ans: A. To provide the skills, knowledge, and technical equipment needed to offensively handle hazardous materials incidents

Q. The analysis of a situation to determine the level of risk inherent in that situation is called:
A. Risk search
B. Risk assessment
C. Risk management
D. Health effects assessment
Ans: B. Risk assessment

Q. Once approved, an Emergency Operations Plan should never be revised, since this would create potential confusion in responding agencies.
A. True
B. False
Ans: B. False

Q. Permissible exposure limits are levels of exposures mandated by:
A. ACGIH
B. USCG
C. OSHA
D. EPA
Ans: C. OSHA

Find answer key to the next exam: FEMA IS 8.A Building for the Earthquakes of Tomorrow

 

About FEMA IS-5.A: An Introduction to Hazardous Material [Course Overview]

FEMA IS 5a answers

This is an independent study course for giving the students a comprehensive idea about ”Hazardous Material.”

Taking this course can serve as the basics for people who want to pursue elaborate studies on the given subject.

This basic course does not oblige with the HAZWOPER standard (29CFR1910.120(q)(6)(i).

There are five distinct units in this course. There is no pre-knowledge on the subject required to pursue this course. At the end of the tenue, the participant shall be able to:

  • Elucidate how tribal, federal, local, and state governments play a role in reducing the percolation of hazardous materials into the environment through forming and enforcing environmental regulations. 
  • Elaborate and be able to discuss the two best identification systems used in the United States for identifying hazardous materials. 
  • Identify how terrorists can use these hazardous materials to their advantage in antagonizing a nation and using it as weaponry for mass destruction. 
  • To geographically locate where hazardous materials are used and how this usage can affect health.
  • Explain the basic terminology that pertains to Hazardous materials and the environmental effects of their usage. 
  • Be able to read out loud and explain MSDS (Materials Safety Data Sheet).
  • Bring to the knowledge how local communities can act in case of a hazardous material outbreak or contamination for increasing the readiness in people for such crisis management. 
  • Explain the ways how individuals or groups can work together to shield themselves during a hazardous material outbreak. 

 

Units Overview

There are five units covered in FEMA IS 5a as of now:

Unit I: Health and Environmental Regulations

This unit elucidates the role that governments of different hierarchies like tribal, Local, state, and federal can play in regulating the usage of hazardous materials. This segment also elaborates on regulations regarding hazardous materials that are laid down in the legislation. 

 

Unit II: Hazardous Materials Identification Systems

The United States is currently using two powerful identification systems for Hazardous materials. This unit discusses those two identification processes. This unit also enumerates the ways people can recognize the use of toxic materials by terrorists when being used as a weapon of mass destruction. 

 

Unit III: Identifying Hazardous Materials

This unit gives a bird’s eye view of the precise locations in which these hazardous materials are found in quantity. Furthermore, it speaks about what the health effects of the locals can be if they are exposed to these materials for a prolonged time.  

 

Unit IV: Hazardous Materials and Human Health

This segment gives the proper definition of various terminologies that are specific to hazardous materials. It also extends its reach to delineate how the hazardous material enters the biological system of human beings and how it takes effect thereon. 

 

Unit V: Preparing for Hazardous Materials Incidents

It expounds on how should the local communities can act when there is an emergency situation regarding Hazardous materials. Apart from community activities, it also tells how an individual can safeguard himself in such situations. 

 

So, Thats it.

Hope you find the right FEMA IS 5a answers. If we miss anything then please let us know through the comment box below.

Share with your friends who might be looking for the same.


Leave a Comment

Sorry! Copy-paste disabled.