FEMA IS 200C Answers 2021 [*Free Access*]


This study guide includes all the necessary information and answers for the FEMA IS-200C : Basics Incident Command system.

Note: IS 200C is an updated account of IS-200 course. In case you have successfully finished seeing FEMA IS 200.B answers, then you may want to evaluate the new version of the course & its answers below.

Free FEMA IS 200c Answers

Course Title: FEMA IS-200.c: Basic Incident Command System for Initial Response

We have covered as many questions that we could find till now. Check it below:

Q. The Incident Command System (ICS) is:
A. Most applicable to the management of complex incidents that extend over many hours or days.
B. A standardized management tool for meeting the demands of small or large emergency or nonemergency situations.
C. A military system used in domestic incidents to ensure command and control of Federal resources.
D. A relatively new approach created based on the lessons learned from Hurricane Harvey disaster operations.
Ans: B. A standardized management tool for meeting the demands of small or large emergency or nonemergency situations.

Q. Which NIMS Management Characteristic includes developing and issuing assignments, plans, procedures, and protocols to accomplish tasks?
A. Modular Organization
B. Comprehensive Resource Management
C. Manageable Span of Control
D. Management by Objectives
Ans: D. Management by Objectives

Q. Which of the following is NOT a recommended characteristic for incident objectives?
A. Measurable and attainable
B. Includes a standard and time frame
C. Stated in broad terms to allow for flexibility
D. In accordance with the Incident Commander’s authorities
Ans: C. Stated in broad terms to allow for flexibility

Q. Which type of briefing is delivered to individual resources or crews who are assigned to operational tasks and/or work at or near the incident site?
A. Field-level briefing
B. Operational Period Briefing
C. Section-level briefing
D. Staff-level briefing
Ans: A. Field-level briefing

Q. Which Incident Type do these characteristics describe: some or all of the Command and General Staff are activated as well as Division or Group Supervisor and/or Unit Leader positions, the incident extends into multiple operational periods, and a written IAP is required?
A. Type 2
B. Type 5
C. Type 4
D. Type 3
Ans: D. Type 3

Q. To ensure a smooth transfer, the outgoing Incident Commander should provide a ___________ to the new Incident Commander.
A. Transfer of Command Briefing
B. Situational Analysis Document
C. List of personnel staffing each Section
D. Lessons Learned Report
Ans: A. Transfer of Command Briefing

Q. NIMS provides a consistent framework for incident management at all jurisdictional levels regardless of the cause, size, or complexity of the incident.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Ans: A. TRUE

Q. Which factor does not impact the complexity of an incident?
A. Community and responder safety
B. Cost considerations of responding agencies
C. Potential hazardous materials
D. Political sensitivity, external influences, and media relations
Ans: B. Cost considerations of responding agencies

Q. An Incident Commander’s scope of authority is derived from existing laws, agency policies, and/or ______.
A. Delegation of Authority
B. IMT Position Description
C. Incident Action Plan
D. Outgoing Incident Commander
Ans: A. Delegation of Authority

Q. Which NIMS Management Characteristic refers to the number of subordinates that directly report to a supervisor?
A. Modular Organization
B. Chain of Command and Unity of Command
C. Manageable Span of Control
D. Management by Objectives
Ans: C. Manageable Span of Control

Q. When command is transferred, then all personnel involved in the incident should be told:
A. The qualifications of the incoming Incident Commander
B. The Incident Commander’s cell phone number
C. The effective time and date of the transfer
D. The limits of the Incident Commander’s scope of authority
Ans: C. The effective time and date of the transfer

Q. When a more qualified person arrives on scene, which statement best describes what happens?
A. The more qualified person automatically becomes the new Incident Commander and assumes command. The outgoing Incident Commander demobilizes to avoid confusion.
B. The Emergency Operations Center Director must order a Transfer of Command.
C. The more qualified person becomes the new Incident Commander at the beginning of the next operational period.
D. The more qualified person has options based on agency guidelines; these can include assuming command, maintaining command as is, or requesting a more qualified Incident Commander.
Ans: D. The more qualified person has options based on agency guidelines; these can include assuming command, maintaining command as is, or requesting a more qualified Incident Commander.

Q. Which Command Staff member approves the Incident Action Plan and all requests pertaining to the ordering and releasing of incident resources?
A. Incident Commander
B. Liaison Officer
C. Public Information Officer
D. Safety Officer
Ans: A. Incident Commander

Q. Which Incident Type requires regional or national resources with up to 200 personnel per operational period?
A. Type 1
B. Type 5
C. Type 4
D. Type 2
Ans: D. Type 2

Q. Which of the following demonstrates a leader’s commitment to duty?
A. Developing subordinates for the future.
B. Stepping out of a tactical role to assume a leadership role when needed.
C. Ensuring tasks are understood.
D. All of the above.
Ans: D. All of the above.

Q.Which Incident Type requires regional or national resources, all Command and General Staff positions are activated, branches are activated, personnel may exceed 500 per operational period, and a disaster declaration may occur?
A. Type 1
B. Type 4
C. Type 3
D. Type 2
Ans: A. Type 1

Q. The Incident Command System (ICS) is only applicable to large, complex incidents.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Ans: B. FALSE

Q. Which of these is NOT a tool that you would need at the incident?
A. Emergency Operations Plan (EOP)
B. Exercise Plan
C. Maps of the affected area
D. Agency Procedures Manual
Ans: B. Exercise Plan

Q. Which ICS Supervisory Position title is used at the Division/Group organizational level?
A. Officer
B. Supervisor
C. Leader
D. Chief
Ans: B. Supervisor

Q. Mutual Aid Agreements ________________________________.
A. are mandated in state and county emergency management budgets.
B. are limited to the exchange of resources between neighboring states.
C. base their assistance on the equivalent monetary value of shared resources.
D. assist agencies and jurisdictions when existing resources are inadequate.
Ans: D. assist agencies and jurisdictions when existing resources are inadequate.

Q.An Incident Commander’s scope of authority comes from the Incident Action Plan
A. True
B. False
Ans: B. False

Q.Which Incident Type requires one or two single resources with up to Six personnel?
A. TYPE 2
B. TYPE 3
C. TYPE 5
D. TYPE 6
Ans: C. TYPE 5

Q.Which Incident Type is limited to one operational period, does not require a written incident Action Plan, Involves Command and General Staff only if needed, and requires several single resources?
A. TYPE 2
B. TYPE 4
C. TYPE 5
D. TYPE 6
Ans: B. TYPE 4

Q.Which General Staff member directs management of all incident-related operational activities to achieve the incident objects?
A. Head of Supervising
B. Operations Section Chief
C. HR Manager
D. None of the above
Ans: B. Operations Section Chief

Q. Using specific position titles in ICS helps to describe the responsibilities of the position.
A. True
B. False
Ans: A. True

 

FEMA IS-200.c Course Overview

FEMA IS 200c answers

IS 200, Basic Incident command system (ICS) for Initial Response, is a standardized management tool to handle the interests of small- or large-scale emergency and non-emergency situations. It is a militant unit applied in domestic incidents to assure ordinance and control of Federal resources. Basic Command System provides the context for ICS within a setup of Initial Response to support higher-level ICS training.

The study will implement the importance ICS has in the efficiency of critical incidents from law enforcement.

The course is designed to provide training and resource to personnel who are likely to prefer a supervisory position within Incidental Command System (ICS)

The Emergency Management Institution (NMI) manifested its ICS course in collaboration with

  • National Wildlife Coordination Group (NWCG)
  • United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)
  • United States Fire Administration’s National Fire Program Branch.

 

NIMS Compliance

The course is National Incident Management System (NIMS) compliant. It meets the NIMS baseline training requirements for IS-200.

Course Objective

At the completion of this course, you should be able to:

describe the course aims & objective, summarize basic information about the Incident Command System (ICS) and National Incident Management System (NIMS)

  • Explains how the National Incident Management System Functions
  • Features related to incident command and unified command.
  • Describes the delegation of jurisdiction process, implementing authorizations, administration by objectives, and mobility plans and objectives.
  • Identify ICS organizational segments, the command staff, the General Staff, and ICS Tools. Further briefs on customization and analysis too.
  • Guides on different types of briefings and conferences.
  • Explain flexibility and functional mechanisms within the Standard ICS organizational structure.
  • Explain transfer of command briefings and procedures.
  • Use ICS to manage an incident, conflict, or event.
  • The importance of training on ICS through all ranks of the department.
  • can also be utilized in the management of complex incidents that extend over several hours and days.
  • ICS is a basis as it is built on the ability and not as an emergency purpose.
  • ICS-200 is for single source and Initial Action Requirements.

 

Primary audience

The intended personals are the respondents at the supervisory level who are involved with emergency planning, devising, response, or restoration efforts. Any individual with a basic understanding of the ICS-100 is eligible for the course.

 

Hope you find the right FEMA IS 200C answers. If we miss anything then please let us know through the comment box below.

Share with your friends who might be looking for the same.


Leave a Comment

Sorry! Copy-paste disabled.