FEMA IS 200b Answers 2021 [*Free Access*]


Let us find answers to the FEMA Course IS-200.b on ”ICS for Single Resources and Initial Action Incidents Answers‘.

All the answers shown below are verified by cross-checking.

Free FEMA IS 200b Answers

Course Title: FEMA IS-200.b: ICS for Single Resources and Initial Action Incidents Answers

We have covered as many questions that we could find till now. Check it below:

Q. When command is transferred, then all personnel with a need to know should be told:
A. The effective time and date of the transfer
B. The limits of the Incident Commander’s scope of authority
C. The Incident Commander’s cell phone number
D. The qualifications of the incoming Incident Commander
Ans: A. The effective time and date of the transfer

Q. Branches within the ICS organization can be established:
A. Within Groups to organize resources
B. Geographically or functionally
C. Under the supervision of a Leader
D. Along agency jurisdictional lines
Ans: B. Geographically or functionally

Q. Which is the top priority within the ICS common leadership responsibilities?
A. Enhancing partnerships with Agency Representatives
B. Encouraging creativity and risk taking
C. Ensuring safe work practices
D. Establishing agency policies for future incidents
Ans: C. Ensuring safe work practices

Q. Which Section is responsible for handling claims related to property damage, injuries, or fatalities at the incident?
A. Finance/Administration Section
B. Operations Section
C. Planning Section
D. Logistics Section
Ans: A. Finance/Administration Section

Q. These levels of the ICS organization may have Deputy positions: Branch Incident Commander __________
A. Division
B. Group
C. Section
D. Staging Area
Ans: C. Section

Q. Select the TRUE statement:
A. Formal communication is used in reporting progress of assigned tasks
B. Formal communication requires the use of written reports to document all interactions
C. Informal communication is the preferred method for communicating resource needs
D. Informal communication is prohibited within the Incident Command System
Ans: B. Formal communication requires the use of written reports to document all interactions

Q. Who generally facilitates the Operational Period Briefing?
A. Logistics Section Chief
B. Operations Section Chief
C. Planning Section Chief
D. Public Information Officer
Ans: C. Planning Section Chief

Q. Chris Smith is the Situation Unit Leader. No Planning Section Chief is assigned. Who does Chris Smith report to?
A. No Direct Supervisor
B. Public Information Officer
C. Incident Commander
D. Operations Section Chief
Ans: C. Incident Commander

Q. Typing resources allows managers to make better resource ordering decisions by:
A. Linking resources needed to execute typical response and recovery activities
B. Indicating how the resource can be used when deployed at the incident site
C. Providing detailed information about the best sources for procuring a needed resource
D. Describing the size, capability, and staffing qualifications of a specific resource
Ans: D. Describing the size, capability, and staffing qualifications of a specific resource

Q. ICS Form 201:
A. Contains status information for briefing the incoming Incident Commander or team, or other resources
B. Allows a Single Resource Boss to track major activities during each operational period
C. Lists all resources and organization assignments for the upcoming operations period
D. Is completed by the Safety Officer in order to address safety concerns and identify mitigation measures
Ans: A. Contains status information for briefing the incoming Incident Commander or team, or other resources

Q. Who is responsible for determining the appropriate tactics for an incident?
A. The Planning Section
B. The Operations Section
C. The Deputy Incident Commander
D. The Safety Officer
Ans: B. The Operations Section

Q. Representatives from Assisting or Cooperating Agencies and Organizations coordinate through:
A. Public Information Officer
B. Operations Section Chief
C. Logistics Section Chief
D. Liaison Officer
Ans: D. Liaison Officer

Q. A delegation of authority:
A. Is required even if the Incident Commander is acting within his or her existing authorities
B. Relieves the granting authority of the ultimate responsibility for the incident
C. Specifies the Incident Action Plan to be implemented by the Incident Commander
D. May be needed when the incident scope is complex or beyond existing authorities
Ans: D. May be needed when the incident scope is complex or beyond existing authorities

Q. Which General Staff position conducts tactical operations, develops the tactical objectives and organization, and directs all tactical resources?
A. Operations Section Chief
B. Logistics Section Chief
C. Planning Section Chief
D. Finance/Administration Section Chief
Ans: A. Operations Section Chief

Q. Resources within the Staging Areas:
A. Include out­ of­ service resources that are being made ready for deployment
B. Are awaiting operational assignment
C. Include those being made ready for demobilization and return to their jurisdictions
D. Are managed by the Logistics Section
Ans: B. Are awaiting operational assignment

Q. Select the TRUE statement:
A. A lower ranking but more qualified person may not be designated as the Incident Commander
B. Upon arriving at an incident the higher ranking person will either assume command, maintain command as is, or reassign command to a third party
C. Transfer of command procedures are implemented at the Emergency Operations Center before the Incident Commander arrives at the scene
D. When a new Incident Commander assumes command, the outgoing Incident Commander should be demobilized to avoid confusion
Ans: B. Upon arriving at an incident the higher ranking person will either assume command, maintain command as is, or reassign command to a third party

Q. The Operational Period Briefing:
A. Provides an orientation to individual resources at the beginning of their assignments
B. Presents the Incident Action Plan (IAP) for the upcoming period to supervisory personnel
C. Sets forth the specific tasks, reporting relationships, and expectations for support staff
D. Helps keep the public and media informed about the incident status and operational accomplishments
Ans: B. Presents the Incident Action Plan (IAP) for the upcoming period to supervisory personnel

Q. An individual assuming the role of the Deputy Incident Commander must:
A. Have prior experience predicting workloads and potential staffing needs
B. Have served as a Branch Director within the current organization
C. Be equally capable of assuming the Incident Commander role
D. Be a representative of the jurisdiction at the incident
Ans: C. Be equally capable of assuming the Incident Commander role

Q. The Medical Unit is responsible for the development of the Medical Plan, obtaining medical aid, and:
A. Provision of emergency services to injured victims at the accident scene
B. Coordination with public health service to determine where critical resources are deployed
C. Authorization prior to purchases of any medical supplies and services
D. Transportation for injured and ill incident personnel
Ans: D. Transportation for injured and ill incident personnel

Q. _________________ means that each individual involved in incident operations will be assigned to only one supervisor.
A. Supervisor Authority
B. Unity of Command
C. Unified Command
D. Span of Control
Ans: B. Unity of Command

Q. Select the TRUE statement:
A. ICS encourages the use of unique position titles in order to better meet the specific incident needs
B. ICS positions may be combined in order to save on staffing or achieve a higher level of efficiency
C. ICS recognizes that an Incident Commander may not be necessary if an Operations Section Chief is assigned
D. ICS organizational structure should include only the functions and positions needed to achieve the incident objectives
Ans: D. ICS organizational structure should include only the functions and positions needed to achieve the incident objectives

Q. Select the TRUE statement:
A. Span of control should be established without consideration of factors such as the type of incident, nature of the task, hazards, and safety factors
B. Span of control is accomplished by organizing resources into Teams, Divisions, Groups, Branches, or Sections
C. Span of control is less of a factor of concern for incidents that are resolved within the initial operational period
D. Span of control may be extended beyond 1:10 in order to ensure that more resources can be deployed on complex, large incidents​​
Ans: B. Span of control is accomplished by organizing resources into Teams, Divisions, Groups, Branches, or Sections

 

Find answer key to the next exam: FEMA IS 200.C – Basic Incident Command System for Initial Response

 

Hope you find the right FEMA IS 200b answers. If we miss anything then please let us know through the comment box below.

Share with your friends who might be looking for the same.


Leave a Comment

Sorry! Copy-paste disabled.