FEMA IS 100c Answers 2021 [*Free Access*]


Let us find answers to the FEMA Course IS-100.c on ”Introduction to the Incident Command System‘.

All the answers shown below are verified by cross-checking.

Free FEMA IS 100c Answers

Course Title: FEMA IS-100.c: Introduction to the Incident Command System

We have covered as many questions that we could find till now. Check it below:

Q. Which General Staff member prepares Incident Action Plans, manages information, and maintains situational awareness for the incident?
A. Planning Section Chief
B. Operations Section Chief
C. Logistics Section Chief
D. Finance/Administration Section Chief
Ans: A. Planning Section Chief

Q. If the Incident Commander designates personnel to provide public information, safety, and liaison services, the personnel are collectively referred to as the:
A. Director Staff
B. Incident Staff
C. Executive Staff
D. Command Staff
Ans: D. Command Staff

Q. Which member of the Command and Staff interfaces with other agencies to meet incident-related information requirements?
A. Liaison Officer
B. Safety Officer
C. Public Information Officer
D. Commander
Ans: C. Public Information Officer

Q. The Incident Command System (ICS) is only applicable to large, complex incidents.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Ans: B. FALSE

Q. Which General Staff member directs all responses and tactical actions to achieve the incident objectives?
A. Planning Section Chief
B. Operations Section Chief
C. Tactics Section Chief
D. Operations Division Director
Ans: B. Operations Section Chief

Q. Which of the following are typical incident facilities?
A. Point-of-distribution sites
B. Camps
C. Incident Command Post
D. All of the Above
Ans: D. All of the Above

Q. Which General Staff member negotiates and monitors contracts, maintains documentation for reimbursement, and oversees timekeeping for incident personnel?
A. Logistics Section Chief
B. Operations Section Chief
C. Planning Section Chief
D. Finance/Administration Section Chief
Ans: D. Finance/Administration Section Chief

The Liaison Officer:
Q. “Arranges for resources and needed services to support the incident objectives.
B. Tracks resources and maintains incident documentation
C. Provides information to the public
D. Is the point of contact for other response organizations
Ans: D. Is the point of contact for other response organizations

Q. Establishment of the ICS modular organization is the responsibility of the:
A. Operations Section
B. Local Authorities
C. Incident Commander
D. Logistics Section
Ans: C. Incident Commander

Q. When command is transferred, the process should include a(n):
A. Award Ceremony
B. Briefing
C. Detailed Lesson Learned Report
D. Intelligence Report
Ans: B. Briefing

Q. The Whole Community approach refers to different organizations within the Federal Government.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Ans: B. FALSE

Q. Who designates the Incident Commander and the process for transferring command?
A. The Section Chiefs
B. The Incident Commander for previous operational period
C. The jurisdiction or organization with primary responsibility for the incident
D. The Command Staff
Ans: C. The jurisdiction or organization with primary responsibility for the incident

Q. Which ICS function is responsible for documentation for mutual aid agreements?
A. Planning
B. Incident Command
C. Operations
D. Finance/Administration
Ans: D. Finance/Administration

Q. The Incident Command System (ICS) can be used to manage any type of incident, including planned events.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Ans: A. TRUE

Q. To avoid overburdening the incident command, resources should not self-dispatch (spontaneously deploy).
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Ans: A. TRUE

Q. Which NIMS Management Characteristic may include gathering, analyzing, and assessing weather service data from technical specialists?
A. Information and Intelligence Management
B. Integrated Communications
C. Incident Facilities and Locations
D. Management by Objectives
Ans: A. Information and Intelligence Management

Q. Who has overall responsibility for managing the on-scene incident?
A. Emergency Operations Center director
B. Agency Executive
C. Incident Commander
D. Operations Section Chief
Ans: C. Incident Commander

Q. Manageable Span of Control refers to:
A. An orderly line of authority that exists within the ranks of the incident management organization.
B. The act of directing, ordering, or controlling by virtue of explicit statutory, regulatory, or delegated authority.
C. The process of moving the responsibility for incident command from one Incident Commander to another.
D. The number of individuals or resources that one supervisor can effectively manage during an incident.
Ans: D. The number of individuals or resources that one supervisor can effectively manage during an incident.

Q. Qualification, Certification, and Credentialing Personnel are part of which NIMS Management Characteristic?
A. Accountability
B. Comprehensive Resource Management
C. Incident Facilities and Locations
D. Information and Intelligence Management
Ans: B. Comprehensive Resource Management

Q. Which NIMS Management Characteristic is necessary for achieving situational awareness and facilitating information sharing?
A. Accountability
B. Comprehensive Resource Management
C. Chain of Command and Unity of Command
D. Integrated Communications
Ans: D. Integrated Communications

Q. Which ICS functional area tracks resources, collects and analyzes information, and maintains documentation?
A. Planning
B. Operations
C. Logistics
D. Finance/Administration
Ans: A. Planning

Q. To ensure efficient, clear, communication, the National Incident Management System Characteristics recommend the use of:
A. Common terminology
B. Agency-specific codes
C. Technical language
D. Acronyms
Ans: A. Common terminology

Q. In a Unified Command, members representing multiple jurisdictions and agencies work together to establish:
A. Situational Awareness
B. Incident Objectives
C. Resource Allocations
D. Shared Agency Authority
Ans: B. Incident Objectives

Q. At the incident scene, who handles media inquiries?
A. Media Relations Specialist
B. Public Information Officer
C. Liaison Officer
D. Communications Officer
Ans: B. Public Information Officer

Q. Which ICS functional area arranges for resources and needed services to support achievement of the incident objectives?
A. Planning
B. Operations
C. Logistics
D. Finance/Administration
Ans: C. Logistics

Q. Which Section organizes, assigns, and supervises tactical response resources?
A. Planning
B. Operations
C. Logistics
D. Finance/Administration
Ans: B. Operations

Q. Which ICS functional area monitors costs related to the incident and provides accounting, procurement, time recording, and cost analysis?
A. Command
B. Operations
C. Logistics
D. Finance/Administration
Ans: D. Finance/Administration

Q. Check-in, Incident Action Planning, Personal Responsibility, and Resource Tracking are all necessary to ensure:
A. Flexibility
B. Accountability
C. Sustainability
D. Redundancy
Ans: B. Accountability

Q. The Incident Command System (ICS) is:
A. A relatively new approach created based on the lessons learned from the 9/11 terrorist attacks.
B. A standardized approach to incident management that is applicable for use in all hazards.
C. A military system used in domestic incidents to ensure command and control of Federal resources.
D. Most applicable to the management of complex incidents that extend over many hours or days.
Ans: B. A standardized approach to incident management that is applicable for use in all hazards.

Q. An Incident Action Plan is captured and communicates overall operational and support activities for an incident.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Ans: A. TRUE

Q. Which position is always staffed in ICS applications?
A. Public Information Officer
B. Incident Commander
C. Operations Section Chief
D. Safety Officer
Ans: B. Incident Commander

Q. Selection of Incident Commanders is done by the:
A. Jurisdiction or organization with primary responsibility for the incident
B. Emergency Operations manager
C. Public Information Officer
D. Planning Officer
Ans: A. Jurisdiction or organization with primary responsibility for the incident

Q. Which NIMS Management Characteristic refers to personnel requested through appropriate authorities and established resource management systems?
A. Dispatch/ Deployment
B. Incident Facilities and Locations
C. Management by Objectives
D. Manageable Span of Control
Ans: A. Dispatch/ Deployment

Q. One of the benefits of ICS is that it provides an orderly, systematic ___________ process.
A. Deployment
B. Safety
C. Recovery
D. Planning
Ans: D. Planning

Q. Acquiring, Storing, and Inventorying Resources are part of which NIMS Management Characteristic?
A. Accountability
B. Incident Facilities and Locations
C. Comprehensive Resource Management
D. Unified Command
Ans: C. Comprehensive Resource Management

Q. When partners representing multiple jurisdictions or agencies work together to establish the incident objectives, what type of Command is being used?
A. Mutual Command
B. Area Command
C. Unified Command
D. Multiple Command
Ans: C. Unified Command

Q. Command is:
A. Based on the number of individuals or resources that one supervisor can manage effectively during an incident.
B. Directing, ordering, or controlling by virtue of explicit statutory, regulatory, or delegated authority
C. The ability to control information exchange within and across organizations involved in an incident
D. Assumed by the individual who is the highest-ranking person on the scene regardless of experience or training level
Ans: B. Directing, ordering, or controlling by virtue of explicit statutory, regulatory, or delegated authority

Q. Which General Staff member is responsible for ensuring that assigned incident personnel are fed and have communications, medical support, and transportation as needed to meet the operational objective?
A. Logistics Section Chief
B. Safety Officer
C. Public Information Officer
D. Planning Section Chief
Ans: A. Logistics Section Chief

Q. Within the National Incident Management System Characteristics, the concept of common terminology covers all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Organizational Functions
B. Technical Specifications
C. Resource Descriptions
D. Incident Facilities
Ans: B. Technical Specifications

Q. Which ICS functional area establishes tactics and directs all operational resources to reach the incident objectives?
A. Planning
B. Operations
C. Logistics
D. Finance/Administration
Ans: B. Operations

Q. The Incident Commander or Unified Commander establishes incident objectives that include:
A. Identifying strategies, tactics, tasks, and activities to achieve the objectives.
B. Selecting personnel to serve on the Incident Management Team.
C. Delegating functional responsibilities and specifying resource types.
D. Establishing a manageable span of control.
Ans: A. Identifying strategies, tactics, tasks, and activities to achieve the objectives.

 

About FEMA IS-100.A: Introduction to the Incident Command System [Course Overview]

FEMA IS 100c answers

ICS-100 The Introduction to the Incident Command System advances the knowledge about ICS and furnishes the foundation to a higher-level ICS training.

The Incident Command System develops to address the failure of a unified response in a multi-agency response to
wildfires.

Since its implementation, emergency responders have had better access to get trained. They have effectively adapted to the complexity of multi-agency responses.

The need to include military units in emergency responses for growth operations may become the future standard now.

The course designs the understanding of history, features and principles, and organizational structure of the Incident Command System (ICS).

The model provides a framework to understand the relationship between the ICS and the National Incident Management System.

The Emergency Management System amplified its ICS courses collaboratively with

  1. US Department of Agriculture (USDA)
  2. National Wildlife Coordinating Groups (NWCG)
  3. United States Fire Administration's National Fire Programs Branch

 

Course Objectives

The course implicitly reviews the utilized lesson plans and the current theory to develop an improved ICS model that integrates the current Civil ICS with Military Command and Control C2 system.

At the completion of this course, you should be able to grasp:

  • The Principle and Primary Structure of the Incident Command System (ICS)
  • The functions and fundamentals of emergency responses.
  • Description of the NIMS management features that foreground the ICS
  • Explain the ICS operative areas.
  • Clarifies the role of Incident Commander and Commander Staff.
  • Describe the general staff roles within the ICS
  • Identify the nuances of NIMS Management System. How they are applied to ICS for a variety of role & discipline areas.
  • Research on the current theories to improve the ICS model with military command & control system.
  • Talks about the emergence of an effective and efficient New Civil-Military paradigm.

 

So, Thats it.

Hope you find the right FEMA IS 100c answers. If we miss anything then please let us know through the comment box below.

Share with your friends who might be looking for the same.


Leave a Comment

Sorry! Copy-paste disabled.